PrimeTime Anime

Data · Source audit passed September 16, 2026

Anime Filler List

Search 4,516 episodes across 17 series. Each range keeps manga canon, mixed, anime canon and pure filler separate, with its community source attached.

Both files include every displayed range, its community source URL, source update date, dataset version and classification limits.

Source-linked classifications for 17 anime series — 4,516 episodes classified, 759 labeled pure filler. The latest source audit compared every range, count and update date with AnimeFillerList on September 16, 2026.

Filler episode counts for 17 anime series, source-audited September 16, 2026
SeriesEpisodesCanonFillerFiller %Binge Score
Naruto220749041%46
Naruto Shippuden50023220341%53
One Piece11681010948%90
Bleach36616216345%50
Attack on Titan898300%97
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations293742810%88
Dragon Ball1531292114%85
Dragon Ball Z2912443813%85
My Hero Academia17016042%96
Jujutsu Kaisen595900%100
Black Clover1701241811%87
Fairy Tail3282546119%80
Hunter x Hunter (2011)14814521%98
Gintama369342236%93
Dragon Ball Super131991411%88
Tokyo Ghoul241200%75
Death Note373300%95

Binge Score is our own metric: the share of a series worth watching on a straight run (canon + anime-canon counted full, mixed episodes half, filler zero). Higher means less to skip.

No pure filler in this snapshot

These series may still contain mixed material; open the range details before choosing a strict manga-only route.

  • Attack on Titan
  • Jujutsu Kaisen
  • Tokyo Ghoul
  • Death Note

Naruto

220 episodes · 90 filler (41%)

Community classification: source record updated Apr 14, 2024

Manga Canon Episodes

1-6, 8, 10-13, 17, 22, 25, 31-36, 42, 48, 50-51, 61-62, 64-65, 67-68, 73, 75-82, 84-96, 107-111, 115-125, 128-129, 132-135

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

7, 9, 14-16, 18-21, 23-24, 27-30, 37-41, 43-47, 49, 52-60, 63, 66, 69-72, 74, 83, 98-100, 112-114, 126-127, 130-131, 141-142, 220

Filler Episodes

26, 97, 101-106, 136-140, 143-219

Read the full Naruto skip guide →

Naruto Shippuden

500 episodes · 203 filler (41%) · 1 anime-canon

Community classification: source record updated Sep 3, 2024

Manga Canon Episodes

20-23, 26-27, 29-44, 46-48, 51-53, 55, 72-88, 114, 116-126, 129-143, 152-169, 172-175, 197-212, 214-222, 243-253, 255-256, 261-270, 272-278, 282-283, 297-302, 321-323, 325-326, 329, 332-337, 339-345, 363-375, 378-384, 387, 391-393, 414, 418, 420-421, 424-425, 459, 463, 470, 473-477, 484-500

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

1-19, 24-25, 45, 49-50, 54, 56, 89-90, 113, 115, 127-128, 213, 254, 296, 324, 327-328, 330-331, 338, 346, 362, 385-386, 415, 419, 426, 451-458, 460-462, 469, 471-472, 478-479

Filler Episodes

57-71, 91-112, 144-151, 170-171, 176-196, 223-242, 257-260, 271, 279-281, 284-295, 303-320, 347-361, 376-377, 388-390, 394-413, 416-417, 422-423, 427-450, 464-468, 480-483

Anime Canon Episodes

28

Read the full Naruto Shippuden skip guide →

One Piece

1168 episodes · 94 filler (8%) · 21 anime-canon

Still airing — this snapshot ends at the latest episode in the linked source record.

Community classification: source record updated Jun 28, 2026

Manga Canon Episodes

1-44, 48-49, 52-53, 62-67, 70-92, 94-97, 100, 103-130, 144-195, 207-212, 217-219, 227-278, 284-290, 293-302, 304-316, 320-325, 337-353, 355-381, 385-405, 408-417, 422-425, 430-452, 459-488, 490-491, 493-496, 500-505, 507-519, 521-541, 543-573, 579-589, 591-624, 629-632, 634-652, 654-656, 658-678, 680-689, 691-730, 732-736, 739-746, 752-774, 776, 779, 783-788, 790-802, 804-806, 808-877, 880, 886, 891-894, 897-906, 908-923, 925-987, 990, 992-1028, 1031-1083, 1085-1168

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

45-47, 61, 68-69, 101, 226, 354, 421, 489, 520, 574, 625, 628, 633, 653, 657, 679, 690, 731, 738, 751, 777-778, 789, 803, 807, 878-879, 881-885, 887-890, 924, 988-989, 991

Filler Episodes

54-60, 98-99, 102, 131-143, 196-206, 220-225, 279-283, 291-292, 303, 317-319, 326-336, 382-384, 406-407, 426-429, 457-458, 492, 542, 575-578, 590, 626-627, 747-750, 780-782, 895-896, 907, 1029-1030

Anime Canon Episodes

50-51, 93, 213-216, 418-420, 453-456, 497-499, 506, 737, 775, 1084

Read the full One Piece skip guide →

Bleach

366 episodes · 163 filler (45%)

This record ends at episode 366; Thousand-Year Blood War uses a separate classification record.

Community classification: source record updated Nov 18, 2025

Manga Canon Episodes

1-7, 9-26, 28-31, 34-45, 47-49, 51-63, 110, 112-115, 117-118, 121-123, 125-127, 138-140, 142, 144-145, 150-155, 157-159, 162-167, 191-192, 194-203, 208, 210-212, 215-221, 224-227, 269-273, 275, 277-283, 286, 289, 292-294, 297, 300-302, 306-309, 344, 346, 348-350, 352-354, 356, 358-366

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

8, 27, 32, 46, 109, 111, 116, 119-120, 124, 141, 143, 146, 156, 160-161, 190, 193, 206-207, 209, 222-223, 267-268, 274, 276, 284-285, 288, 290-291, 295-296, 310, 342-343, 345, 347, 351, 357

Filler Episodes

33, 50, 64-108, 128-137, 147-149, 168-189, 204-205, 213-214, 228-266, 287, 298-299, 303-305, 311-341, 355

Attack on Titan

89 episodes · 0 filler (0%)

The 89 numbered TV installments have no pure filler in this community classification. The separate eight OADs use a different ledger.

Community classification: source record updated Jan 4, 2024

Manga Canon Episodes

1-21, 23-32, 34-37, 42-89

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

22, 33, 38-41

Boruto: Naruto Next Generations

293 episodes · 28 filler (10%) · 179 anime-canon

The source labels most episodes anime-canon rather than pure filler, so a manga-only route and a pure-filler skip route produce very different episode counts.

Community classification: source record updated May 4, 2026

Manga Canon Episodes

19-23, 39, 53-58, 61-66, 106-111, 148-151, 181-189, 193-208, 212-220, 282-293

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

1, 18, 24, 59, 93-95, 127, 157, 192, 210-211

Filler Episodes

16-17, 40-41, 48-50, 67-69, 96-97, 112-119, 138-140, 152-154, 156, 256

Anime Canon Episodes

2-15, 25-38, 42-47, 51-52, 60, 70-92, 98-105, 120-126, 128-137, 141-147, 155, 158-180, 190-191, 209, 221-255, 257-281

Dragon Ball

153 episodes · 21 filler (14%)

Community classification: source record updated Oct 10, 2020

Manga Canon Episodes

1-28, 34-41, 43, 46-78, 84-126, 133-148

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

29, 42, 44

Filler Episodes

30-33, 45, 79-83, 127-132, 149-153

Dragon Ball Z

291 episodes · 38 filler (13%)

Dragon Ball Z Kai is a separate adaptation with its own episode ledger; these ranges apply only to Dragon Ball Z.

Community classification: source record updated Jun 27, 2022

Manga Canon Episodes

1-8, 19, 21-38, 45-99, 101, 103-107, 118-123, 126-169, 172-173, 175-194, 200-201, 205-228, 230-250, 252-273, 275-286, 289-291

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

11, 17-18, 20, 44, 204, 229, 251, 287

Filler Episodes

9-10, 12-16, 39-43, 100, 102, 108-117, 124-125, 170-171, 174, 195-199, 202-203, 274, 288

My Hero Academia

170 episodes · 4 filler (2%) · 1 anime-canon

Community classification: source record updated Dec 29, 2025

Manga Canon Episodes

1-31, 33-38, 40-53, 56-57, 59-63, 65-88, 90-103, 106-126, 128-170

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

54-55, 89, 105, 127

Filler Episodes

39, 58, 64, 104

Anime Canon Episodes

32

Jujutsu Kaisen

59 episodes · 0 filler (0%)

This snapshot covers the 59 numbered episodes classified through the source update date; the Jujutsu Kaisen 0 film has its own record.

Community classification: source record updated Sep 14, 2026

Manga Canon Episodes

1-59

Black Clover

170 episodes · 18 filler (11%) · 21 anime-canon

Community classification: source record updated Jul 15, 2025

Manga Canon Episodes

1, 4-7, 10-11, 14-28, 31-54, 57-65, 67, 70-81, 83-101, 103-122, 126-129, 158-170

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

2, 8-9, 12, 30, 69, 102

Filler Episodes

29, 66, 68, 82, 123-125, 131, 134-135, 142-149

Anime Canon Episodes

3, 13, 55-56, 130, 132-133, 136-141, 150-157

Read the full Black Clover skip guide →

Fairy Tail

328 episodes · 61 filler (19%) · 2 anime-canon

Community classification: source record updated Jan 21, 2024

Manga Canon Episodes

1-8, 10-18, 21-48, 51-68, 76-124, 152-181, 184-200, 227-245, 247-254, 257-259, 261-267, 269, 271-311, 313-328

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

20, 49, 69, 151, 182-183, 201, 255, 260, 270, 312

Filler Episodes

9, 19, 50, 70-75, 125-150, 202-226, 268

Anime Canon Episodes

246, 256

Hunter x Hunter (2011)

148 episodes · 2 filler (1%)

The 2011 series is nearly filler-free — only recap/mixed episodes interrupt.

Community classification: source record updated Jul 20, 2021

Manga Canon Episodes

1-11, 14-25, 27-148

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

12

Filler Episodes

13, 26

Gintama

369 episodes · 23 filler (6%)

Much Gintama 'filler' is beloved original comedy — skipping is genuinely optional.

Community classification: source record updated Mar 15, 2024

Manga Canon Episodes

3-49, 51-56, 58-74, 76-81, 83-105, 107-110, 112-113, 115-119, 121-123, 126-134, 136, 138-149, 151-154, 156-163, 165, 167-170, 172, 175, 177-184, 186-188, 190-208, 210-251, 253-366, 368-369

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

82, 111, 120, 367

Filler Episodes

1-2, 50, 57, 75, 106, 114, 124-125, 135, 137, 150, 155, 164, 166, 171, 173-174, 176, 185, 189, 209, 252

Dragon Ball Super

131 episodes · 14 filler (11%) · 15 anime-canon

Super has real filler but also strong anime-canon arcs (Tournament of Power). The skippable padding is 15, 42-46, 68-70, 73-76.

Community classification: source record updated Jan 25, 2026

Manga Canon Episodes

3, 5-14, 18-21, 23-41, 47-49, 51, 53-67, 77, 82-88, 92-93, 96-131

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

1-2, 89

Filler Episodes

4, 15, 42-46, 68-70, 73-76

Anime Canon Episodes

16-17, 22, 50, 52, 71-72, 78-81, 90-91, 94-95

Tokyo Ghoul

24 episodes · 0 filler (0%)

Season 1 is faithful; the infamous divergence is √A (episodes 13-24), classified mixed — many fans read the manga from there instead.

Community classification: source record updated Jul 29, 2020

Manga Canon Episodes

1-12

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

13-24

Death Note

37 episodes · 0 filler (0%)

All 37 episodes remain in the watch path: the source labels four as mixed and none as pure filler.

Community classification: source record updated Mar 5, 2023

Manga Canon Episodes

2-24, 27-36

Mixed Canon/Filler Episodes

1, 25-26, 37

Episode classifications follow the linked community Quick Lists. PrimeTimeAnime recomputes range coverage, overlaps, counts and percentages, then compares the local ranges with the source. This audit passed for all 17 records on September 16, 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections ship the same week.

Filler, canon and mixed episodes explained

We preserve four labels from the cited community source: manga canon, mixed canon/filler, anime canon and filler. For the shortest manga-story route, skip only pure filler and keep mixed episodes. These are community-maintained classifications, not official franchise canon rulings. Our audit checks that every numbered episode appears once, every displayed count matches its ranges, and every local range still matches the linked source snapshot.

What is a filler episode in anime?

In this database, filler means an episode the cited community list classifies as not adapting the source manga. That label is useful for a manga-story watch path, but it is not an official franchise ruling or a claim that the episode has no value.

Are filler episodes canon?

A pure-filler label means the episode is outside the manga-adaptation path used by this dataset. Mixed episodes combine adapted and anime-original material, while anime-canon is a separate label used by the source. Canon terminology varies by franchise, so the four labels stay separate.

How much filler is in One Piece?

One Piece has 94 filler episodes out of 1168, about 8% of the show, plus 43 mixed episodes and 21 anime-canon episodes. Most filler sits in short arcs between sagas, so skipping it costs you nothing story-wise.

Should I skip Naruto filler?

Skip only the pure-filler ranges if your goal is the shortest manga-story route. Naruto has 90 pure-filler episodes (41%), and Naruto Shippuden has 203 (41%). Keep mixed episodes on a first watch because they contain adapted material.

Does Attack on Titan have filler?

The cited community snapshot reports no pure filler among Attack on Titan’s 89 numbered TV installments. It labels 83 manga canon and six mixed. The eight OAD episodes use a separate classification and are outside that 89-episode answer.

Which anime have no filler?

Attack on Titan, Jujutsu Kaisen, Tokyo Ghoul and Death Note have no episodes labeled pure filler in this snapshot. Some still contain mixed material, so zero filler does not mean every scene maps directly to the source manga.

Deep-dive skip guides

Asta and Yuno from Black Clover standing before the Clover Kingdom castle with grimoire pages swirling around them
filler guides

Black Clover Filler List: Every Episode to Skip (and the Few Worth Watching)

The complete Black Clover episode classification across all four categories, which filler episodes are worth watching and why, the arithmetic on time saved by skipping, where the movie fits, and where the manga picks up after episode 170.

10 min read

Naruto and Sasuke pose for battle beneath two crossed-out episode symbols.
filler guides

Naruto Shippuden Canon Episodes: Complete Watch List

A source-checked Naruto Shippuden ledger separating manga-canon, mixed, anime-canon, and filler episodes across the complete series.

9 min read

An orange-clad ninja examines glowing scrolls inside an enormous archive filled with books.
filler guides

Naruto Filler List 2026: Complete Skip or Watch Guide

Anime Filler List labels 90 of Naruto's 220 episodes filler: skip 26, 97, 101–106, 136–140 and 143–219. Here is the arc-by-arc list, the mixed episodes worth keeping, and the Shippuden totals.

10 min read

Abstract spiritual sword crossing an episode timeline with marked skip intervals
filler guides

Bleach Filler List: All 163 Episodes and Safe Skip Order

A source-checked Bleach skip list separating 163 pure-filler episodes from 41 mixed episodes, with the safe resume point after every range.

10 min read

A split-panel composition shows a fighter bursting forward and a seated silhouette watching a blank screen.
filler guides

One Piece Filler List: 94 Episodes You Can Skip

A source-checked One Piece skip list that separates 94 pure-filler episodes from mixed and anime-canon material.

11 min read